Orlando Extreme Watersports Fest is THIS Saturday at Lake Ivanhoe. This event is sanctioned by USA Water Ski and the World Wakeboard Association featuring LOCAL world-class athletes competing for a $40,000 purse including:
- Bob Soven (Wakeboard) – 2013 Red Bull Wake Open champion and star of MTV’s WakeBrothers, with his brother, Phil Soven
- Zack Worden (Waterski Jumper) – Rated #2 Jumper in the World
- Mike Dowdy (Wakeboard) – 2013 U.S. Masters Winner
- Jon Travers (Slalom Waterski) – 2011 U.S. Masters Winner
Event: Orlando Extreme Watersports Fest
Date / Time: Saturday, October 19, 2013 – Noon to 10 p.m.
Gaston Edwin Park at Lake Ivanhoe is located at 1236 N Orange Avenue., Orlando,FL 32801. The park is easily accessible from exits 84 and 85 from Interstate 4.
Complimentary parking is available at nearby Lake Highland Preparatory School.
Admission: $10 per adult / $5 per child age 4-12 Advance Online Ticket Purchase
$15 per adult / $8 per child age 4-12 At the Door
Children under age three are FREE
Purchase tickets online at OrlandoWatersportsFest.com
Stay Connected: Facebook.com/OrlandoExtremeWatersportsFest
Twitter: @WatersportsFest and #Orlando #ExtremeWatersportsFest
The Fest is presented and produced by CBS RADIO, led by Orlando favorites MIX 105.1, 1059 SUNNY FM, and 102 JAMZ in partnership with sponsors including; Nautique Boats, Orlando Dodge Chrysler Jeep, 1-800-411-PAIN, HO Skis, CWB Board Co., Woodroze Sustainable Optics, and Polk Audio.
The shores of Lake Ivanhoe offer plenty of grassy and shaded areas to enjoy family-friendly activities and food offerings that complement the fast-paced jumps and aqua-stunts. Event goers and watersports enthusiasts will be part of the action with great views of the professional wakeboarding and waterskiing competition, junior athlete appearances, and demonstrations of the latest trends in wakesurfing and wakeskating. The event concludes under the lights with final nighttime competitions with spectacular lighted jumps and courses.
Athlete appearances include; Shaun Murray, Bob Soven, JD Webb, Mike Dowdy, Zack Warden, and Will Asher among other top watersports competitors.
Competition and Demonstration Schedule
(Athlete appearances and activity schedule subject to change without notice)
Noon – 12:30 p.m. Boat Show by Nautique Boats
12:30 – 2 p.m. Slalom Semifinals
2 – 2:30 p.m. Water Jet Pack, Wakeskate, Wakesurf, and Barefoot Ski Demonstrations
2:30 – 4 p.m. Wakeboard Semifinals
4 – 4:30 p.m. Water Jet Pack, Wakeskate, Wakesurf, and Barefoot Ski Demonstrations
4:30 – 6 p.m. Waterski Jump Semifinals
6 – 7 p.m. Slalom Head-to-Head Finals
7 p.m. Light Up the Lake and the National Anthem
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Wakeboard Finals on the Lighted Course
8: 30 – 9:30 p.m. Jump Finals on the Lighted Course
9:30 – 10 p.m. Award Ceremony and Check Presentations
Fest Activities
- CBS Radio on-air personalities and live music including 102 JAMZ’s DJ D-Strong
- Athlete Meet and Greet and Autograph Signing
- Food and Drinks for Purchase
- Interactive Games and Sponsor Displays
Blankets and low folding chairs are welcome; kindly leave your tents, umbrellas, coolers and pets at home.